THE Aesthetic Show 2018 Preliminary Program*

Friday, July 6, 2018

Exhibit Hall Hours 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Lafite Ballroom
   
8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Presentations and live demonstrations
   
9:00 am - 11:30 am General Session — Welcome Address — THE Aesthetic Visionaries
2.5 CME Credits Available

Moderator: Michael Moretti

Andrew Ordon, M.D.: Outpacing the Competition
Michael Moretti: Riding the Wave of Patient Demand
Ryan Welter, M.D., Ph.D.: Regenerative Aesthetics Comes of Age
Tess Mauricio, M.D.: The Role of Women's Health in Your Practice
Terrence Keaney, M.D.: Preserving the Masculine Identity
Deepak Dugar, M.D.: Understanding the Millennial Patient
Charles Runels, M.D.: Lifting Techniques Using PRP
Zein Obagi, M.D.: New Paradigm of Skin Health Management

   
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Presentations and live demonstrations
   
1:00 pm - 3:15 pm Breakout Educational Workshops
Session One: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Session Two: 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
   
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm Break in Exhibit Hall
Presentations and live demonstrations
   
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm General Session I – Advanced Body Shaping Technologies
This session will provide a comprehensive review of the leading body shaping procedures and technologies.

Moderator: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.

Angelo Cuzalina, M.D.: Rejuvenation for Extreme Neck and Jowl Sagging
Jason Emer, M.D.: Learning New Techniques of Liposuction
Leif Rogers, M.D.: Post-Surgical Healing
Gregory Mueller, M.D.: The Nuances of Male Body Shaping
Richard Goldfarb, M.D.: Simultaneous Fat Reduction and Muscle Definition - The Next Step in Non-invasive Body Shaping
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.: Just Say No

Panel Discussion: Practical Evaluation of the Newest Devices and Techniques

 

General Session II – Energy-Based Anti-Aging Skin Treatments
This session will focus on energy-based skin treatments for resurfacing and anti-aging.

Moderator: Dore Gilbert, M.D.

E. Victor Ross, M.D.: Next-Generation Technologies
Monica Bonakdar, M.D.: Neck Rejuvenation is the New Black
Mark Taylor, M.D.: Pearls in Laser Resurfacing
Jennifer Walden, M.D.: Fact or Fiction: Non-Invasive Skin Tightening of the Face and Neck
Dore Gilbert, M.D.: RF Microneedling

Panel Discussion: Critical Evaluation of New Technologies: How Do You Choose?

 

General Session III – Emerging Procedures and Technologies Part One
This session will provide a comprehensive review of the emerging technologies and procedures being introduced in the aesthetic industry.

Moderator: Shelena Lalji, M.D.

Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D.: The Future of Robotics in the Future of Aesthetics
Tess Mauricio, M.D.: Review of the Next Cutting Edge Technologies
Steven Hopping, M.D.: Anatomic Targets and Options in Facial Rejuvenation - New Surgical and Non Surgical Approaches
Shelena Lalji, M.D.: How to Choose a New Technology

Panel Discussion: Critical Evaluation of New Technologies: What is the Safety Limit?

 

Advanced Injectable Applications and Techniques Course
This course will provide attendees with the opportunity to learn the latest, most advanced injection techniques and tips from experts.

Advanced Techniques for Practice Success Course
This course is designed to assist practices with building, growing and marketing an aesthetic business.

   
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Sponsor Cocktail Party Events
   

Saturday, July 7, 2018

   
Exhibit Hall Hours 8:00 am - 7:30 pm
Lafite Ballroom
   
8:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Presentations and live demonstrations
   
9:00 am - 11:30 am General Session I – Next-Generation Anti-Aging Skincare
2.5 CME Credits Available
This session will provide insight into the many categories of available products and ingredients commonly used in skincare formulations and cosmeceuticals.

Moderator: Zein Obagi, M.D.

Elliott Milstein: The Future of Skincare Formulations
Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D.: Combining Growth Factors with Skincare Products
Zein Obagi, M.D.: Rebuilding Your Patients Skin from the Inside Out

Panel Discussion: Determining the Product Lines that Your Patients Need

 

GENERAL SESSION II – The Regenerative Aesthetics Revolution
This session will focus on the rapidly expanding field of evidence-based anti-aging therapies.

Moderator: Richard Goldfarb, M.D.

Charles Runels, M.D.: PRP vs. Surgical Face-Lift
Terrence Keaney, M.D.: PRP and Hair Loss: Hype or Hope
Kevin Sadati, D.O.: Facial Microfat Grafting with PRP
Mark Berman, M.D.: The SVF Frontier
Nikolay Turovets, Ph.D.: Stem Cells in Dermatology
Kian Karimi, M.D.: Platelet Rich Fibrin – The Latest in Autologous Blood Concentrate Therapy for Aesthetics
Richard Goldfarb, M.D.: Transdermal Approaches to Skin Rejuvenation

Panel Discussion: Sorting out Science vs. Hype

 

General Session III – The Future of Plastic Surgery
This session will provide a comprehensive review of the future of plastic surgery, as well as new techniques and procedures.

Moderators: Ritu Chopra, M.D. and Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Christine Petti, M.D.: Breast Augmentation Anatomy and Outcomes
Jon Grazer, M.D.: Enhancing Surgery with Nanofat
Gary Motykie, M.D.: Fixing the Mistakes of Others

Panel Discussion: Managing Patients with Extreme Expectations

 

Advanced Injectable Applications and Techniques Course
This course will provide attendees with the opportunity to learn the latest, most advanced injection techniques and tips from experts.

Advanced Techniques for Practice Success Course
This course is designed to assist practices with building, growing and marketing an aesthetic business.

   
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall
Presentations and live demonstrations
   
1:00 pm - 3:15 pm Breakout Educational Workshops
Session One: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Session Two: 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
   
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm Break in Exhibit Hall
Presentations and live demonstrations
   
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm General Session I – Emerging Procedures and Technologies Part Two
This session will continue with the comprehensive review of the emerging technologies being introduced in the aesthetic industry.

Moderator: Edward Zimmerman, M.D.

Leif Rogers, M.D.: Fat Grafting to the Face
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.: Showgirls: Las Vegas Legs
Edward Zimmerman, M.D.: Addressing Alopecia with Regenerative Technology

Panel Discussion: Where Do New Technologies Fit in Your Practice?

 

General Session II – The Future of Aesthetic Dermatology
This session will cover the therapeutic aspects of dermatology and how to treat different skin conditions.

Moderator: Elizabeth Houshmand, M.D.

H.L. Greenberg, M.D.: Next-Generation Approaches to Acne Therapy
Dore Gilbert, M.D.: Combining Therapies in One Treatment Session
William Philip Werschler, M.D.: Anti-Aging Approaches for Dermatology
Wendy Roberts, M.D.: Clinical Innovations in Scar and Wound Healing
Mark Taylor, M.D.: Comprehensive Treatment of Acne Scars Using a Novel Subcision Device
Elizabeth Houshmand, M.D.: Leading Edge Approaches to Actinic Keratosis Treatment

Panel Discussion: What Treatments Do You Use for Challenging Skin Conditions?

 

General Session III – Women's Health Revolution
This session will provide a comprehensive review of the new technologies and treatments being used for women's health.

Moderator: Oscar Aguirre, M.D.

Sherry Thomas, M.D.: Using Lasers, Radiofrequency and Stem Cells in Women's Health
Red Alinsod, M.D.: Understanding the Anatomy of Sexual Satisfaction
Shelena Lalji, M.D.: The Multifaceted Needs of the Aging Female
Marco Pelosi, II, M.D.: Classification of the Mons Pubis Ptosis with Guidelines for Non-Invasive and Invasive Treatment
Allan Yang Wu, M.D.: Regenerative Techniques for Vaginal Rejuvenation
Marco Pelosi, III, M.D.: Nanofat and PRP for Cosmetic Genital Rejuvenation in Women and Men
Oscar Aguirre, M.D.: Choose Your Technology Carefully

Panel Discussion: Are New Technologies Safe and Effective?

 

Advanced Injectable Applications and Techniques Course
This course will provide attendees with the opportunity to learn the latest, most advanced injection techniques and tips from experts.

Advanced Techniques for Practice Success Course
This course is designed to assist practices with building, growing and marketing an aesthetic business.

   
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm THE Aesthetic Awards
Lafite Ballroom

Hosted by Andrew P. Ordon, M.D., F.A.C.S.
   

Sunday, July 8, 2018

   
Exhibit Hall Hours 8:30 am - 1:00 pm
Lafite Ballroom
   
8:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Presentations and live demonstrations
   
9:00 am - 12:00 pm General Session I – Practice Management and Marketing
This session is intended to assist practices with building, growing and marketing an aesthetic business.

Moderator: Tim Sawyer

Kristy Murrow, P.A.-C.: Become Successful Wearing Both Hats – Doctor and Manager
Candace Crowe: Attract Prospective Patients with Strategic Before and After Galleries
H.L. Greenberg, M.D.: How to Use Social Media in Your Practice
Jonathan Kaplan, M.D.: How Snapchat and Instagram Stories Transformed My Practice
Monica Bonakdar, M.D.: Patient Loyalty in the Era of No Loyalty
Dori Soukup: Make Your Website Work for You
Mara Shorr: Enticing the Millennial Patient
Jay Shorr: Top 10 Ways to Save Money in Your Practice
Tim Sawyer: Top 5 Ways to Increase Internet Lead Conversion

Panel Discussion: Learning from Real World Examples of Success

 

General Session II – Advanced Injectable Applications and Techniques
This session will provide advanced injectors with a methodology to analyze the face for volume deficits and demonstrate a variety of injection techniques for different areas of the face.

Moderator: Edward Zimmerman, M.D.

Garry Lee, M.D.: The Prevention and Treatment of Filler Complications
Lori Robertson, M.S.N., F.N.P.-C.: Less is More: The Art of Subtlety
Rich Castellano, M.D.: Full Face Filler Techniques
Kian Karimi, M.D.: Microcannulas – The Paradigm is Shifting
Robert Troell, M.D.: The Emergence of Autologous Fillers
Edward Zimmerman, M.D.: The Track Record of Long Lasting Fillers

Panel Discussion: Off-Label Techniques You Need to Know

   
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm THE Certified Aesthetic Consultant Exam
   
   

* Program schedule and faculty subject to change

 

© 2018 Medical Insight. All Rights Reserved.